Staff

  1. Angela Carmon

    Angela Carmon

    City Attorney

    Areas of Responsibility

    • Mayor
    • City Council
    • City Manager and Assistant City Managers (Along with ACAs based upon assigned areas)
    • City Clerk
    • Budget & Performance Management
    • Risk Management
    • Purchasing
    • Marketing and Communications
    • Performance and Accountability
    • Financings (Bonds and COPs)
    • Business Inclusion and Advancement (ED/Business Development Loans and Grants)
    • Business Improvement District Advisory Committee
    • Citizens Budget Advisory Committee
    • Citizens Capital Needs Committee
    • Easements (water, sewer, and road) and Condemnations, as needed
    • Ethics-City Boards and Commissions/w Camille
    • City Link

  2. Fredrick Evans

    Assistant City Attorney / Public Works

    Areas of Responsibility

    • Public Works Committee of City Council
    • Roadway Appearance 
    • Streets/Sidewalks    
    • Engineering        
    • Stormwater    
    • DOT/Transportation (exclusive of WSTA which is assigned to Keisha Redd)    
    • Creative Corridors Design Review Committee
    • Operations (Sustainability, Property and Facilities Management, Traffic Field Operations, Sanitation)
    • Urban Food Policy Council
    • Easements (water, sewer, and road) and Condemnations

  3. Camille French

    Camille French

    Senior Assistant City Attorney / Human Resources

    Areas of Responsibility

    • Community Development/General Government/Housing Committee of City Council
    • Human Resources
    • Ethics-Employees-City Boards and Commissions w/Angela
    • Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
    • Police Retirement Commission – Chapter 50

  4. Marilena Jensen-Guthold

    Marilena Jensen-Guthold

    Senior Assistant City Attorney / Utilities

    Areas of Responsibility

    • Public Works Committee of City Council
    • Utilities/ Utilities Commission
      • Water
      • Sewer
      • Solid Waste
    • Finance Committee of the Utility Commission
    • Operations Committee of the Utility Commission
    • Planning and Policy Committee of the Utility Commission
    • Advanced Metering Infrastructure Steering Committee
    • Municode editing session workgroup (for water, sewer, and solid waste)
    • Yadkin Pee Dee Water Management Group
    • Easements (water, and sewer,) and Condemnations

  5. Jerry Kontos

    Jerry Kontos

    Deputy City Attorney

    Areas of Responsibility

    • City Council Meetings
    • All City Council Committee Meetings
    • Planning and Development Services
    • Public Arts Commission
    • Winston-Salem Zoning Board of Adjustment
    • Historic Resources Commission
    • City/County Planning Board
    • Community Appearance Commission
    • Easements (water, sewer, and road) and Condemnations

  6. John Lawson

    John Lawson

    Assistant City Attorney

    Areas of Responsibility

    • Finance Committee of City Council
    • Fair
    • Public Assembly Facilities Commission
    • Fair Planning Commission
    • Recreation and Parks Dept. /Commission
    • Finance, Revenue, Internal Audit
    • Information Systems
    • Real Estate (This includes all acquisitions other than easements and condemnations disseminated to all team members.)
    • Cemetery
    • Community Development-Transactional needs (Rehabilitation Loans, Grants, etc.)
    • Business Inclusion and Advancement (Development Loans and Grants (Secondary)
    • Easements (water, sewer, and road) and Condemnations

  7. Takeisha Redd

    Takeisha "Keisha" Redd

    Assistant City Attorney

    Areas of Responsibility

    • Community Development/Housing/General Government Committee
    • Community Development
      - Code Enforcement (Housing code – Chapter 10, Article V, Garbage and Trash, Chapter 26, Abandoned Vehicles – Chapter 42, Article VII,  Sanitation (Nuisances) – Chapter 62)
    • Citizen Police Review Board 
    • Affordable Housing Coalition
    • Human Relations
    • African American Heritage Initiative Committee
    • College Advisory Council
    • Youth Advisory Council
    • Nondiscrimination Committee of HRC
    • Transit/WSTA- (This item may require occasional attendance at the Public Works Committee meeting)
    • Workers’ Compensation
    • Easements (water, sewer, and road) and Condemnations

  8. Pridgen Green

    Assistant City Attorney / Public Safety

    Areas of Responsibility

    • Public Safety Committee of City Council
    • Chapter 19 Nuisance Abatement (with Lori, Renee & Angela)
    • Public Safety (with Lori & Renee)
      • Winston-Salem Fire Department, (Primary)
      • Winston-Salem Police Department (Secondary)
      • Emergency Management (with Lori & Angela)

  9. Lori Sykes

    Senior Assistant City Attorney / Public Safety Attorney

    Areas of Responsibility

    • Public Safety Committee of City Council
    • Chapter 19 Nuisance Abatement (with Angela, Pridgen, and Renee)
    • Public Safety (With Pridgen and Renee)
      • Winston-Salem Police Department
      • Winston-Salem Fire Department
      • Emergency Management

  10. Marissa West

    Assistant City Attorney / Litigation

    Areas of Responsibility

    • City Council and Council Committee meetings, as needed
    • Litigation (with Angela & other staff)
    • Risk Management (with Angela)

  11. Eboné Brown

    Legal Assistant

  12. Charleen Goombs

    Legal Assistant

  13. Jelena Williams

    Legal Assistant

  14. Renee Rich

    Legal Assistant Public Safety